Election results | Sevenoaks District Council

Election results

Brasted, Chevening & Sundridge Ward by-election result  - 6 May 2021

Keith Patrick Bonin - 1,051 ELECTED

Neil Malcolm Proudfoot - 182

Sandra Dara Robinson - 704

Turnout: 39.2%

View the declaration of poll

 

Kent County Council election - 6 May 2021

Kent County results

 

Kent Police and Crime Commissioner Election - 6 May 2021

Results for the Sevenoaks District Area

Results for the whole of Kent

 

General Election - 12 December 2019

Following the Parliamentary General Election on 12 December 2019, Laura Trott was elected to represent the Sevenoaks Constituency.

The full results were:

Sean Edward FINCH – Libertarian Party
295 votes

Paulette Rosetta FURSE – Independent
695 votes

Seamus William John MCCAULEY – Labour Party
6,946 votes

Laura TROTT – The Conservative Party Candidate
30,932 votes

Paul Francis WHARTON – The Green Party
1,974 votes

Gareth WILLIS – Liberal Democrats
10,114 votes

Download results in a PDF format
 

European Elections - 23 May 2019

Local Counting Area: Sevenoaks District Council.

  • Change UK - The Independent Group - 1,680
  • Conservative and Unionist Party - 4,315
  • Green Party - 3,996
  • Labour Party - 1,470
  • Liberal Democrats - 9,135
  • The Brexit Party - 14,534
  • The Socialist Party of Great Britain - 43
  • UK European Union Party (UKEUP) - 88
  • UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 673
  • McMahon, Jason Guy Spencer - 41
  • Round, David Victor - 28
  • Turberville, Michael Jeffrey - 29

Turnout: 41.1%

 

Sevenoaks District Council election results - May 2019

District Council results

 

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth District Ward By-Election - Thursday 30 August 2018

  • Emily Hannah Aisher - Labour Party - 171 votes
  • Brian Carroll - Conservative Party - 542 votes ELECTED
  • Krish Shanmuganathan - Liberal Democrats - 260 votes

Turnout 25.61%
 

Edenbridge Town Council – North and East Ward and South and West Ward – Thursday 5 April 2018

North and East Ward

Guy Clifford Middleton (The Conservative Party Candidate), 484 votes ELECTED

Kate Sampson (Labour Party), 215 votes

Turnout 19.13%

South and West Ward

Jim Parish (Labour Party), 186 votes

Zoe Clare Roberts Smith (The Conservative Party Candidate), 398 votes ELECTED

Turnout 18.60%
 

Shoreham Parish Council – Shoreham Ward – Thursday 5 April 2018

Uncontested election.
​​​​

Badgers Mount Parish Council by-election, Thursday 22 February 2018

Uncontested election.
 

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone Ward, 3 August 2017

Susan Mary Coleman - The Conservative Party Candidate - 438 votes ELECTED

Richard Giles Streatfeild - Liberal Democrats - 253 votes

Annette Webb - Labour Party - 54 votes

Turnout 37.29%
 

Parliamentary General election, 8 June 2017

Alan James Bullion – Liberal Democrats - 4,280 votes

Christopher Robert Clark – Labour Party - 10,727 votes

Graham Russell Cushway – UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 1,894 votes

Philip Dodd – The Green Party - 1,673 votes

Michael Fallon – The Conservative Party - 32,644 votes ELECTED

Turnout 71.77%
 

 

 

Kent County Council elections - 4 May 2017

View the KCC election results.
 

Swanley White Oak Parish Council by-election

The by-election for the Swanley White Oak Ward of the Swanley Parish Council took place on Thursday 2 March 2017.

Paul David DARRINGTON – The Conservative Party Candidate - 319 votes ELECTED

Jacqueline Marty GRIFFITHS – Labour Party - 307 votes

Robert Edward WOODBRIDGE – Liberal Democrats - 230 votes

Turnout 18.26%
 

Swanley Division County Council by-election

The by-election for the Swanley Division of the Kent County Council took place on Thursday 13 October 2016.

Angela GEORGE – Labour Party - 518 votes

James HALFORD – UK Independence Party - 615 votes

Michael John HORWOOD – The Conservative Party Candidate - 717 votes ELECTED

Robert Edward WOODBRIDGE – Liberal Democrats - 362 votes

Turnout 20.06%
 

Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village District Council by-election

The by-election for the Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village Ward of the Sevenoaks District Council took place on Thursday 13 October 2016.

Clare Elizabeth BARNES – The Conservative Party Candidate - 311 votes ELECTED

Jacqueline Mary GRIFFITHS – Labour Party - 274 votes

Medina Gay HALL – UK Independence Party - 131 votes

Krish SHANMUGANATHAN – Liberal Democrats - 183 votes

Turnout 20.49%
 

Swanley White Oak Town Council by-election

Thursday 13 October 2016.

Michael John HORWOOD – The Conservative Party Candidate - 319 votes ELECTED

Robert Edward WOODBRIDGE – Liberal Democrats - 318 votes

Jim WARE – Labour Party - 304 votes

Turnout 20.42%
 

Sundridge with Ide Hill Parish Council by-election

The by-election for the Ide Hill Ward of the Sundridge with Ide Hill Parish Council took place on Thursday 4 August 2016.

The result was:

Donald Malcolm BAKER – 97 votes ELECTED

Elizabeth Margaret JEBSON – 37 votes

Turnout 25.42%
 

EU Referendum 2016

The referendum on UK Membership of the European Union took place on Thursday 23 June 2016.

The results for the Sevenoaks District were:

Remain: 32,091

Leave: 38,258

Rejected ballot papers: 44

70,393 people voted, a turnout of 80.6%
 

Back to top