Your data protection rights | Privacy Notice and General Data Protection Policy | Sevenoaks District Council

Privacy Notice and General Data Protection Policy

Your data protection rights

More information on all of your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be told how and why we will use your information, how it will be held and when it will be disposed of. In some cases, you will be directed to this Privacy Notice and in other cases you may be given additional information by a particular Council service.

We must provide you with this information within one month of us using your personal information.

Right to access

You have a right to receive from us a copy of the information that we hold about you and for us to confirm whether any of your data is currently being processed.

We must deal with your request within one month, but this may be extended by a further two months if the request is complex.

Sometimes we will not be able to provide you with all of this information, for example if it includes someone else’s personal information.

Right to rectification

You have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate or misleading personal data we hold about you.

We must deal with your request within one month, but this may be extended by a further two months if the request is complex.

If we have passed your information to another organisation then we will usually try to contact them to notify them of any change made.

This right may not apply if the misleading or inaccurate information is merely someone’s opinion, or if we are satisfied the information is correct.

Right to erasure

You have a right for your personal data to be erased, also known as the right to be forgotten. You have this right, for example, if your personal data is no longer needed by us or if you have withdrawn your consent.

If the right to erasure does apply then we have a month to respond to the request.

If we have passed your information to another organisation then we will try to contact and notify them also.

Please bear in mind that you may not have a right for your data to be deleted if we still require it under a legal obligations or in the public interest.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to limit how we process your personal data in certain circumstances. This is usually if you have a problem with the accuracy of the data, or how we are using it. The restriction will usually last until the problem can be resolved.

The restriction would apply until we can consider your concerns and respond to you.

We must deal with your request within one month.

If we have passed your information to another organisation then we will try to contact and notify them also.

Right to data portability

Where you have given your consent for us to use your information you may also have a right for data portability. If so, you would have a right to receive a copy of the information you provided to us, or request us to pass it to another data controller, so it can be reused.

We must deal with your request within one month, but this may be extended by a further two months if the request is complex.

Right to object

You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal data if we are using it for direct marketing or we have said that it is a task in the public interest, exercising official authority or for a legitimate interest.

We must deal with your request within one month, but this may be extended by a further two months if the request is complex.

If we are using your information for direct marketing then you have an absolute right to object to stop us.

However, please note that if we are using your information for the public interest, official authority or a legitimate interest then we may decide that those grounds override your right to object.

Automated decision making

We are limited in when we carry out fully automated decisions or profiling about you that have a significant effect. In particular, where relevant, you may withdraw your consent from us carrying out these activities, or you may ask us to reconsider the decision.

We do not carry out any automated decision making.

Back to top